Others

Awards

Scholarships

  • “Beasiswa Pendidikan Pascasarjana – Luar Negeri (BPP-LN)” from Ditjen Dikti to pursue Ph.D. degree in Computer Science and Engineering, UNSW Australia (2013 – now)
  • “Beasiswa Pendidikan Pasca Sarjana (BPPS)” from Ditjen Dikti to pursue master degree in Electrical Engineering Department, ITS Surabaya (2007 – 2009)

Research grants

  • “Penelitian Hibah Bersaing” from DP2M – Dikti to finish proposed research (2013 – 2014)
    • Title : “Semi-Autonomous Telepresence Robot” (contributing in the proposal submission stage)
  • “Hibah Penelitian Internal” from LPPM – Petra Christian University to finish proposed research (2012 – 2013)
    • Title : “Prototipe Robot Patroli dengan Kinect sebagai Pendeteksi Postur Jatuh Manusia”
  • “Hibah Penelitian Internal” from LPPM – Petra Christian University to finish proposed research (2011 – 2012)
    • Title : “Patriot : Teleautonomous Mobile Robot untuk Aplikasi Search and Rescue”
  • “Hibah Penelitian Dosen Muda” from DP2M – Dikti to finish proposed research (2010)
    • Title : “Implementasi Adaptive Potential Field Behavior Coordination and Compact Q-Learning untuk Sistem Navigasi Autonomous Mobile Robot”

Travel grants

  • “Travel Support Scholarship” from IEEE to participate in the IEEE-RAS Response Robotics Summer School, 26 – 31 September 2014 in Perth, Australia
  • Hibah Seminar Luar Negerifrom DP2M – Dikti to follow The 8th International Conference on Ubiquitous Robot and Ambient Intellgence (URAI 2011) in Incheon, South Korea (23 – 26 November 2011)
  • “Hibah Seminar Luar Negeri” from DP2M – Dikti and “Student Travel Grant Award” from conference committee to follow ICCAS – SICE 2009 in Fukuoka, Japan (18 – 21 August 2009)

Book publishing grant

  • “Hibah Buku Pengajaran” from Research Center – Petra Christian University to improve my lecture notes into a published book (2008)
    • Title : “Programmable Logic Controller – Teori, Pemrograman dan Aplikasinya dalam Otomasi Sistem”

Other activities

While doing PhD in School of CSE, UNSW

  • Participant of Doctoral Consortium – International Joint Conference on Artificial Intelligence in Melbourne, Australia (2017)
  • Exam invigilator for school of CSE, UNSW (2017)
  • Subreviewer for IJCAI conference (2016)
  • Participant of RoboCup to demonstrate Emu Mini 2, a 3D printed mini rescue robot, in Hefei, China (2015)
  • Teaching robotics to elementary school children using Edison robot at EdX Academy (2015)
  • Participant of several seminars and workshops related to my PhD study (2014):
    • Workshop “Writing Clearly and Succinctly” (Faculty of Engineering – UNSW)
    • Seminar “Academic Writing for Postgraduate ESL Students” (Learning Centre – UNSW)
    • Seminar “Literature Review” (Learning Centre – UNSW)
    • Seminar “Methodologies and Tools for Scientific Research in
      Computer Science and Engineering” (IEEE – UNSW Student Chapter)
  • Participant of IEEE-RAS Response Robotics Summer School in Perth, Australia (2014)

Administrative tasks

  • Head of “System Control Laboratory” in EED, PCU (until 2013)
  • Member of institution accreditation committee in PCU – resulted in A grade (2013)
  • Member of curriculum committee in EED, PCU (2007, 2010-2013)
  • Member of department accreditation preparation committee in EED, PCU (2009-2013)
  • Member of grant proposal preparation committee “Program Hibah Kompetisi – A2”, succeed to reach the grant (2006)
  • Coordinator or committee member of “Electrical Fiesta”, high school student competition in EED, PCU (2006 – 2013)
  • Member of a team in EED-PCU that delivers robotic course for high school student (2010-2013)
  • Head of “Electronics” major in EED, PCU
  • Coordinator of Christian fellowship in EED, PCU

Industrial training and project

  • Head of Industrial Automation Training Center, EED, PCU (2009-2013)
  • Materials creator, and trainer on Industrial Automation Training Center, EED, PCU :
    • “SCADA Programming using Wonderware InTouch 10.0” – basic level (2009-2013) and intermediate level (2013)
    • “PLC Siemens S7 200” – basic level (2010-2013) and intermediate level (2012)
    • “PLC Omron Programming” – basic level (2008)
    • “PLC TSX Micro 37/21 Schneider Programming” – basic level (2006-2007)
  • Giving an in-house training about “SCADA Programming using Wonderware InTouch 10.0 – Basic and Intermediate Level” at SMKN 1 Bontang (2012-2013)
  • Project “OPC Data Logging in PGN Jakarta” (2011)

Academic Supervisor

  • Supervising bachelor students in their final projects (2004-2013)
  • Supervisor of students team on “National PLC Programming Competition” in ITB (2nd place – 2007, 2010)

Participants

  • Participant of “Workshop KBK (Kurikulum Berbasis Kompetensi) : Evaluasi dan Penilaian” which is held by EED, PCU (2010)
  • Participant of “Wonderware InTouch Programming” Training which is held by PT. Trimaxindo Adimitra (2009)

Christian Ministry

  • Involved in campus ministry of The Navigators – Indonesia  (1999 – now)
  • Involved in PMK (Persekutuan Mahasiswa Kristen ITS) (1998 – 2003)
  • Involved in PKMB (Persekutuan Kaum Muda Baptis) in GBI Terang Dunia, Trenggalek (1985 – 1998)